Thursday, August 20, 2015

What is that smell?????

 
Oh man, oh man, ohhhh man!!!!

So here I am, it's 5:30am, I'm just sitting down on the couch with a cup of coffee and waiting for hubby to leave for work.

The air conditioner kicks in and this horrid stench permeates the air.  It was so gross and I knew exactly what it meant.....a dead something or other.

I can still smell it, it is one of those smells that seems to stick to your nose and just remain, and it's gross, and it makes me randomly shiver with disgust.

Curt walked around the house and didn't see anything, then decided to check the garage because that's where the air conditioning unit is.

A dead snake, in our storm shelter!!!!

As if the smell isn't bad enough, the word snake makes me cringe.  Guess this is what country life has to offer and I better get used to creepy crawlies and weird smells.

Anyway, snake disposed off and now to air out the house and hope it clears this stench around me.  *shiver*

I'm still trying to catch up from the reunion, which was a success by the way, we did end up with almost 20 people sleeping in my house, there were blow up mattresses and pillows and blankets everywhere.

Overall, everyone had a blast and there have been plans for another next year May.  Probably at my house....again.....hahaha  This time though, we're opting for a camp out kinda reunion, tents and campers etc out in the front yard which is huge.  I think that will be a lot of fun!

A lot of photos were taken and I'm not going to post them all because that would be crazy, but here are a few favorites.


_MG_9996

_MG_9916

Now that the reunion is over with, I'm tasked with getting my house back to normal and also preparing for the Anime Con coming up the beginning of September.

Oh my goodness, the amount of work I give myself, I have to finish all of Jasmine's armor and costume and am also making a bracer for her boyfriend, I'm really just looking forward to some rest and relaxation which will only happy starting the middle of September. 

So yeah, my life has been non stop for a few months now and I'm quite ready for it to slow down.

I'm sorry I haven't blogged much, I just wish I had more hours in my day, but by the time I actually sit down to relax, I have to get ready for bed. 

Hope you're all doing well and having a blessed week, can you believe that we're almost at the end of August?  Before we know it Christmas will be here, oh boy.

3 comments:

Michelle-ozark crafter said...

You make me tired with all you do. Oh and that dead smell, the worse! Ugh!

Carrie B. said...

Oh yikes! You can keep the snakes and crawlies down there in the South. Please!?! You're going to be one tough southern Chick before you know it! ;)
Reunion looks like it was a lot of fun. You are one busy Mama! Sending you fun and restful thoughts my Dear. September will be here before we know it and you can breath a sigh of relief.
Blessings for a beautiful (& snake free) weekend. xoxo

Deb said...

Looks like it was a wonderful reunion! So glad you got rid of the dead snake and accompanying smell. Hope you have a restful weekend!