Love is in the Air!!!

Monday, March 27, 2006


So I spent this weekend watching movies. Couldn't really go anywhere with Jasmine being sick and I haven't been feeling too good either. I was sitting around trying to find something to watch, and as usual, for some unknown but very annoying reason, it seems that they put all the cruddy shows on during the weekend. Shouldn't the weekend be when the good stuff is on, I mean, after all, isn't that when people are home?

Anyway, I couldn't find anything to watch. So I mosied on over to the PPV channels. Of course I was met with a gazillion NASCAR racing channels, BLEH!!! But then I saw the only 2 movie channels that were on. One was playing The Fog, and the other "Just like Heaven". I jump up and grab the phone, and start dialing the numbers real fast. See, Reese Witherspoon is my favorite actress and I've been wanting to watch this movie, so this was exciting. I sent hubby and the kids to the computers and told them NOT to bug me for the time the movie was on. They did so but while giving me weird looks.
For some reason though, before I knew it, I was only 15 minutes into the movie and everyone had moved back into the living room on the couch next to me, watching the movie. HAH, whatever works I say!!!

LOVED the movie, it was so sweet and such a cute story. I don't know what it is but I always get into a really good mood after watching such a good movie. Later that night, I was laying in bed, Nicholas asleep next to me and I decided to pop in another movie. "13 going on 30".

What do you know, Mark Ruffalo was in that movie too. YAY, I mean, he's not exactly what I would consider HANDSOME, but there's something about him. Definitely some appeal there. LOL
This was yet another chick flick!!! Loved it too!!! So yeah, that was my Sunday movie watching.

This morning we are headed to the vet to take Lola for her shots and to hopefully get her nails clipped. I would do it myself and yes, it's cheaper to just buy the clippers and do it myself, BUT, I'm so terrified that I will end up clipping one of her toes or something, I would rather let the experts do it LOL
She was supposed to go last friday but then they couldn't see her, so here we are.

I better get a move on, wanna give the house a quick clean before I head out for the day.
Thanks to all that wished Jasmine a quick recovery, she's doing much better and is not running a fever anymore. The doctor says she can go out of the house and play and do whatever as long as she is not feverish....well DUH, thanks Mr. Doctor, I could have guessed that myself LOL

Hope you all have a great day, love your men, embrace them, and just for today, look the other way when they do dumb things. LOL

I'm leaving you with one of the songs from the movie "Just like Heaven". Enjoy :)

Colors by Amos Lee

You Might Also Like

7 comments

  1. I love your new look Sandra. Hope you are feeling a lot better - take care of yourself.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Two of my favorite movies also. Oh, I see that your weather is getting better. It is here as well. Great isn't it!!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Thanks Michelle :) I'm feeling better :)

    Courtney, I love the movies, what awesome ones they were. YES, the weather is finally getting nice. Thank God :)

    ReplyDelete
  4. Hooray! I LOVE movie weekends. Last night I watched "Say Anything" for the first time. Good movies, good times. I even had cookie dough to go with it (one of these days my metabolism is going to poop out on me).

    ReplyDelete
  5. Hooray! I LOVE movie weekends. Last night I watched "Say Anything" for the first time. Good movies, good times. I even had cookie dough to go with it (one of these days my metabolism is going to poop out on me).

    ReplyDelete
  6. Oh I like her too. Both as an actress and person. She seems yo be such a good mom

    ReplyDelete
  7. Emily I haven't watched "Say Anything", I think I'm going to watch it these next few days. LOL about your metabolism going to poop on you. LOL

    Mel, that's what I like about her too, she's so down to earth and so sweet, and what a great mom. :)

    ReplyDelete

Thank you for reading and taking the time to comment. Please be respectful of each other and my blog. Rude comments will be deleted.

Thank you for stopping by, hope you are having a Blessed day!

♥Sandra♥

Instagram

Flickr

Created with flickr badge.